Избранное
Подать объявление

Изменение статуса

The question of how to immigrate to England interests immigrants as much as a change of the immigration status and the category without leaving the UK. As a rule, immigrants remain in the dark for some time after the changes in the law regarding the consequences of new rules for those who are already assigned to a specific immigration category entry into force.

This, in turn, often causes submission of incorrect applications for further residence in Britain under a new category and, thus, a denial. How can one immigrate to England and remain confident in the validity of their category? Be sure to check the rules of the transition to another category presented in this article to avoid further misunderstandings.

Tier 1 category

  1. The transition to Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)
  • Suitable for those who are in the UK under the following categories:
  • Tier 1 (General);
  • Tier 2;
  • Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur);
  • Tier 1 (Investor);
  • Holders of the Work Permit;
  • Prospective Entrepreneur.

 

Immigration to Britain from Europe and the transition is possible only if the applicant meets the criteria of Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) category.

Any other category, not included in the list, does not give the right to obtain Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) category, without leaving the UK: the applicant needs to obtain a visa in their home country.

  1. B) Acquisition of Tier 1 (Investor) category.

 

This category is designed for applicants who are in the UK under the following categories:

  • Tier 1 (Entrepreneur);
  • Tier 4;
  • Tier 1 (General);
  • Tier 2;
  • Tier 1 (Post Study Work);
  • Holders of the Work Permit.

 

The main condition for immigration to the United Kingdom, and the transition to this category is that the applicant meets all the criteria of Tier 1 (Investor) category. Any other category, not mentioned in the list, cannot be the reason for transitioning to Tier 1 (Investor) without leaving the UK. The applicant is required to obtain an entry visa in their home country.

  1. C) Acquisition of Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) category.

 

This category is designed for applicants who are in the UK under the following categories:

  • Tier 2 (General);
  • Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) – Government Authorised Exchange for scientists.

 

Transition is possible only if the applicant meets all the criteria required for Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) category.

Any other category, not included in the list, does not give the right to obtain Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) category, without leaving the UK: the applicant needs to obtain an entry visa in their home country.

  1. D) Transition to Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur)

As a rule, applicants interested in immigration to England, who already reside in the country under Tier 4 category need this category. Transition is possible only in the event of compliance with the criteria of Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur).

How can one transition to Tier 2?

Tier 2 (General), Tier 2 (Sportperson) and Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) are designed for those who are in the UK under the following categories:

  • Tier 4;
  • Tier 2 (General);
  • Tier 2 (Sportsperson);
  • Tier 1 (All subcategories);
  • Tier 2 (Minister of Religion);
  • Tier 5 (Temporary workers) relating to subcategory «Creative and Sportive», and suitable for working as professional footballers.

 

The abovementioned subcategories of Tier 2 are also designed for:

  • Dependent spouses / partners of an immigrants under Tier 4;
  • Those, who possess a Work Permit;
  • Personnel involved in ground handling of foreign airline companies;
  • Ministers of the Church, missionaries or members of religious orders;
  • Sole representatives of foreign companies;
  • Representatives of the foreign media.